Get startedHighgate House is a four-bedroom detached house in Bisbrooke, Oakham, Oakham (LE15 9EP). It has a recorded floor area of 209 m² (around 2250 sq ft) and construction records dating it to 1967-1975. Other recorded features include notable views and attached land beyond the plot. The latest certificate (February 2024) shows a C (score 70).
At 209 m² the property is well over the postcode median (141 m² across 13 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 85% of similar EPCs). It changed hands recently, sold January 2025 for £830,000. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2026. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£369/sq ft) was about 54.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode.
Highgate House's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Extension: Two storey
Proposed two-storey side extension and detached garage, and demolition of existing garage and re-modelling of dwelling.
Highgate House valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£838,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£830,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Highgate House outperforms the street on epc rating by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,971
Street avg £3,321
Floor Area
209 m²
Street avg 150 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
44.6dB

6 January 2025Most recent
£830,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in LE15 9EP: £630,000 (2025–2021).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
7.9 t/year
Street avg 10.3 t/year
LE15 9PH
Telephone Box — bus stop.
Closest school
1.9 km
Uppingham Community College. 3 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.5dB