Get started5 Main Street is a detached house in Ayston, Oakham, Oakham (LE15 9AE). It has a recorded floor area of 328 m² (around 3531 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band G. The latest certificate (September 2019) shows a D (score 61), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 87), a 2-band jump.
10 planning records sit against the property, 7 approved, 1 refused, 2 pending. Past consents include tree works and new windows, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. An active application for tree works is awaiting a decision. At 328 m² the property is well over the postcode median (150 m² across 12 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Today's modelled estimate of £1,078,000 is 10% above the 2023 sale price. Most recent transfer: March 2023 at £980,000.
5 Main Street's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
An application for tree works is currently awaiting a decision.
(T2) 1 no. Norway Spruce - Fell. (T3) 1 No. Norway Spruce - Fell. (See covering letter for justification of works). To offset the removals, we are willing to replace each tree removed with a new tree of an alternative species.
5 Main Street valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£1,078,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£980,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On price per m², 5 Main Street runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,988
Street avg £3,635
Floor Area
328 m²
Street avg 210 m²
Habitable Rooms
11 rooms
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Church — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.7dB

T1 Spruce - Fell, T2 Spruce - Fell, T3 Spruce - Fell, T4 Spruce - Fell, T5 Spruce - Fell, T6 Spruce - Fell, T7 Spruce - Fell, T8 Spruce - Fell, T9 Spruce - Fell
8 more applications for this property
Join to see all planning history.
14 March 2023Most recent
£980,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in LE15 9AE: £987,500 (2022–2012).
Street avg 7 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
13.0 t/year
Street avg 10.0 t/year
LE15 9EA
Closest school
1.0 km
Uppingham Church of England Primary School. 3 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.1dB