Get started14 Main Street is a five-bedroom detached house in Ayston, Oakham, Oakham (LE15 9AE). It has a recorded floor area of 292 m² (around 3143 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band G. The latest certificate (November 2021) shows a D (score 60), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in March 2011 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, hot-water efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good and main heating dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 78). Other recorded features include notable views.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£407/sq ft) was about 46.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 292 m² the property is well over the postcode median (150 m² across 12 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. 5 bedrooms is on the larger side for this postcode, where 4 is the typical count. 8 planning records sit against the property, 6 approved, 2 refused. Past consents include tree works, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Most recent transfer: June 2022 at £1,280,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
14 Main Street's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
14 Main Street has been through 6 approved planning applications — a well-evolved property.
Horse Chestnut (T1) - Reduce the length of the east facing lateral primary branch by between 2.5 and 3.0 metres.
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£1,230,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.0% per year over 16 years.
£1,280,000
Growth on file: 4.0% per year over 16 years.
Price per m² for 14 Main Street runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£4,384
Street avg £3,170
Floor Area
292 m²
Street avg 213 m²
Habitable Rooms
9 rooms
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Church — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.7dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency decreased
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
Reinstatement of opening to west and installation of glazed double doors. Installation of glazed double doors to north elevation. Installation of part glazed stable door the west elevation. Increase height of chimney stack
6 more applications for this property
Join to see all planning history.
23 June 2022Most recent
£1,280,000
+29.6%over 9 years27 July 2012
£987,500
+42.1%over 5 years18 September 2006
£695,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in LE15 9AE: £980,000 (2023–2006).
Street avg 7 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
13.0 t/year
Street avg 10.0 t/year
LE15 9PH
Closest school
1.0 km
Uppingham Church of England Primary School. 3 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.