Get started12 Main Street is a five-bedroom property in Ayston, Oakham, Oakham (LE15 9AE). It has council tax band G.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. 6 planning records sit against the property, 5 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include tree works and an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. The record references listed-building consent, which constrain future alterations. On the market in February 2015 and unlisted since — roughly 11 years. 5 bedrooms is on the larger side for this postcode, where 4 is the typical count.
This property doesn't have an Energy Performance Certificate yet. An EPC is required to sell or let — and unlocks our automated valuation.
12 Main Street has a listed-building consent on record — alterations to a listed property are tightly controlled.
T1 & T2 - Reduce height of 2 Silver Birch trees by 4m and reduce lateral branches by 2.5m to balance shape.
12 Main Street has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 1997.
£712,000
Growth on file: 6.2% per year over 18 years.
6 February 2015Most recent
£712,000
+33.6%over 10 yearsCrime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Church — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.7dB

Conversion of outbuildings to form living area.
4 more applications for this property
Join to see all planning history.
31 March 2004
£533,000
+117.6%over 6 years6 June 1997
£245,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in LE15 9AE: £987,500 (2023–2012).
LE15 9PH
Closest school
1.0 km
Uppingham Church of England Primary School. 3 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.