Get started5 Barrowden Lane is a four-bedroom detached house in South Luffenham, Oakham, Oakham (LE15 8NH). It has a recorded floor area of 145 m² (around 1561 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (October 2020) shows an E (score 48), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 91), a 3-band jump. Main heating runs on oil.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £580,000 is 13.2% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£328/sq ft) was about 70.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 86% of similar EPCs). Last sale on file: £512,500 in February 2021. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
5 Barrowden Lane's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Sale price has at least doubled since 2002.
£580,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.0% per year over 18 years.
£512,500
Growth on file: 4.0% per year over 18 years.
On epc rating, 5 Barrowden Lane runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,534
Street avg £2,900
Floor Area
145 m²
Street avg 171 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
The Coach House Inn — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.3dB

24 February 2021Most recent
£512,500
+106.7%over 18 years25 October 2002
£248,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in LE15 8NH: £635,000 (2025–2019).
8 Barrowden Lane South Luffenham Oakham
Sold Feb 2025
2 Barrowden Lane South Luffenham Oakham
Sold Oct 2023
1 Barrowden Lane South Luffenham Oakham
Sold Sept 2022
6 Barrowden Lane South Luffenham Oakham
Sold Jul 2019
10 Barrowden Lane South Luffenham Oakham
Sold Aug 2014
Street avg 7 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
9.2 t/year
Street avg 6.1 t/year
LE15 8PG
Closest school
2.0 km
St Mary and St John CofE VA Primary School. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.