Get started2 Barrowden Lane is a three-bedroom detached house in South Luffenham, Oakham, Oakham (LE15 8NH). It has a recorded floor area of 178 m² (around 1916 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (July 2023) shows a C (score 73). When first surveyed in February 2009 the rating was F, the property has climbed 3 bands since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Poor to Average, roof efficiency went from Poor to Good and window efficiency went from Very Poor to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 84). Other recorded features include notable views.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£344/sq ft) was about 77.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: October 2023 at £660,000. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. 7 planning records sit against the property, 4 approved, 3 refused. Past consents include an extension and a porch, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. At 178 m² it's 20.3% larger than the typical home in the postcode (148 m² median across 7 EPCs).
A recent planning application at 2 Barrowden Lane was refused — worth checking the council file.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Proposed rear first floor extension and single storey rear extension.
2 Barrowden Lane has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 2003.
£649,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.5% per year over 21 years.
£660,000
Growth on file: 6.5% per year over 21 years.
Price per m² for 2 Barrowden Lane runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,708
Street avg £2,866
Floor Area
178 m²
Street avg 167 m²
Habitable Rooms
8 rooms
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
The Coach House Inn — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.3dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heat pump installed, significantly improving energy efficiency
Changed to a more efficient fuel source
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water efficiency decreased
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
Heating system changed
Connected to mains gas supply
Hot water efficiency improved
Wall insulation upgraded
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
Extension: Single storey
Proposed first floor extension over existing utility, conversion of existing garage. New timber framed car port.
5 more applications for this property
Join to see all planning history.
19 October 2023Most recent
£660,000
+53.1%over 3 years29 November 2019
£431,000
+65.8%over 10 years9 April 2009
£260,000
+8.3%over 2 years27 March 2007
£240,000
+33.3%over 4 years3 February 2003
£180,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in LE15 8NH: £595,000 (2025–2014).
8 Barrowden Lane South Luffenham Oakham
Sold Feb 2025
1 Barrowden Lane South Luffenham Oakham
Sold Sept 2022
5 Barrowden Lane South Luffenham Oakham
Sold Feb 2021
6 Barrowden Lane South Luffenham Oakham
Sold Jul 2019
10 Barrowden Lane South Luffenham Oakham
Sold Aug 2014
Street avg 7 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.9 t/year
Street avg 6.7 t/year
LE15 8BZ
Closest school
2.0 km
St Mary and St John CofE VA Primary School. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.