Get started6 Barrowden Lane is a five-bedroom detached house in South Luffenham, Oakham, Oakham (LE15 8NH). It has a recorded floor area of 211 m² (around 2271 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band D. Other recorded features include notable views. The latest certificate (March 2019) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 9.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £701,000 is 17.8% above the 2019 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£262/sq ft) was about 35.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 211 m² the property is well over the postcode median (148 m² across 7 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2004. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Sold July 2019 for £595,000.
6 Barrowden Lane's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Erection of single storey garden room to rear (south-west) elevation and 1½ storey extension and new garage to side (south) elevation.
6 Barrowden Lane has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 2002.
£701,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 9.7% per year over 17 years.
£595,000
Growth on file: 9.7% per year over 17 years.
On habitable rooms, 6 Barrowden Lane stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,820
Street avg £3,043
Floor Area
211 m²
Street avg 162 m²
Habitable Rooms
9 rooms
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
The Coach House Inn — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.3dB

31 July 2019Most recent
£595,000
+376.0%over 16 years27 August 2002
£125,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in LE15 8NH: £635,000 (2025–2019).
8 Barrowden Lane South Luffenham Oakham
Sold Feb 2025
2 Barrowden Lane South Luffenham Oakham
Sold Oct 2023
1 Barrowden Lane South Luffenham Oakham
Sold Sept 2022
5 Barrowden Lane South Luffenham Oakham
Sold Feb 2021
10 Barrowden Lane South Luffenham Oakham
Sold Aug 2014
Street avg 7 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
7.5 t/year
Street avg 6.3 t/year
LE15 8QR
Closest school
2.0 km
St Mary and St John CofE VA Primary School. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.