Get started9 Church Street is a four-bedroom detached house in North Luffenham, Oakham, Oakham (LE15 8JR). It has a recorded floor area of 200 m² (around 2153 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band D. Other recorded features include a self-contained annexe and outbuildings. Period features are noted in the property record. The latest certificate (March 2024) shows a C (score 73). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 83).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£453/sq ft) was about 67.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 5 planning records sit against the property, 5 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include tree works, an extension and a porch, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Most recent transfer: September 2024 at £975,000.
9 Church Street's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
9 Church Street has been through 5 approved planning applications — a well-evolved property.
(T1) 1 no. Silver birch to be crown reduced by approximately 2m and 1- 1.5m on the sides. (T2)(T3) 2 no. Holly to be reduced in height by approximately 1.5 meters.
Latest sale on 9 Church Street was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£1,005,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.8% per year over 22 years.
£975,000
Growth on file: 7.8% per year over 22 years.
9 Church Street outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£4,875
Street avg £2,918
Floor Area
200 m²
Street avg 272 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.5dB

Proposed front Porch Extension.
3 more applications for this property
Join to see all planning history.
2 September 2024Most recent
£975,000
+427.0%over 22 years9 August 2002
£185,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in LE15 8JR: £530,000 (2023–2015).
1 Church Street North Luffenham Oakham
Sold Jul 2023
6 Church Street North Luffenham Oakham
Sold Oct 2018
The Coach House Church Street North Luffenham Oakham
Sold Jan 2018
4a Church Street North Luffenham Oakham
Sold Mar 2011
21 Church Street North Luffenham Oakham
Sold Nov 2007
Street avg 8 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
6.3 t/year
Street avg 17.3 t/year
LE15 8PG
School — bus stop.
Closest school
0.1 km
St Mary and St John CofE VA Primary School. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.