Get started6 Church Street is a five-bedroom semi-detached house in North Luffenham, Oakham, Oakham (LE15 8JR). It has a recorded floor area of 322 m² (around 3466 sq ft). The latest certificate (July 2012) shows a C (score 72). The latest certificate is from July 2012, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
At 322 m² the property is well over the postcode median (186 m² across 8 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. 6 planning records sit against the property, 6 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include subdivision, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Today's modelled estimate of £1,108,000 is 25.2% above the 2018 sale price. Sold October 2018 for £885,000.
6 Church Street's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 18 Jul 2022
Council records show a subdivision application — the property's legal arrangement has been altered.
Addition of 6 No. sun tunnels on rear roofslope.
6 Church Street valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£1,108,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£885,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On floor area, 6 Church Street stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,748
Street avg £3,450
Floor Area
322 m²
Street avg 257 m²
CO₂ Emissions
8.8 t/year
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.5dB

Internal alterations to include replacement of first floor structure.
4 more applications for this property
Join to see all planning history.
12 October 2018Most recent
£885,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in LE15 8JR: £530,000 (2024–2015).
9 Church Street North Luffenham Oakham
Sold Sept 2024
1 Church Street North Luffenham Oakham
Sold Jul 2023
The Coach House Church Street North Luffenham Oakham
Sold Jan 2018
4a Church Street North Luffenham Oakham
Sold Mar 2011
21 Church Street North Luffenham Oakham
Sold Nov 2007
Street avg 17.0 t/year
Years Held
8 years
Street avg 13 years
LE15 8NH
School — bus stop.
Closest school
0.1 km
St Mary and St John CofE VA Primary School. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.5dB