Get started4a is a four-bedroom detached house in North Luffenham, Oakham, Oakham (LE15 8JR). It has a recorded floor area of 130 m² (around 1404 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band G. The latest certificate (July 2009) shows an F (score 27), near the bottom of the EPC scale. Main heating runs on oil. The latest certificate is from July 2009, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
It hasn't traded since March 2011, a hold of 15 years that's notably long for the area. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £784,000 is 46.5% above the 2011 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£381/sq ft) was about 41.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 130 m² it sits well below the postcode median (210 m² across 8 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 88% of similar EPCs). 7 planning records sit against the property, 7 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include tree works and new windows, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
4a's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 21 Jul 2019
4a has been through 7 approved planning applications — a well-evolved property.
Remove Silver Birch tree (T1) to just above ground level. Reduce height of Yew tree (T2) 2m and reduce lateral branches by 1.5m to balance shape. Reduce height of Maple tree (T3) 2.5m.
Sale price has at least doubled since 1997.
£784,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.7% per year over 14 years.
£535,000
Growth on file: 6.7% per year over 14 years.
EPC Rating for 4a lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£4,101
Street avg £3,112
Floor Area
130 m²
Street avg 281 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 9 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.5dB

1 No. Drummonds Maple (T1) - remove to ground level. 1 No. Birch (T2) - reduce height by 3.5m and reduce lateral branches by up to 1.5m. 1 No. Whitebeam (T3) - reduce crown by 1.5m. 1 No. Yew (T4) - reduce crown by 1.5m. 1 No. Maple (T5) - reduce height by 2m.
5 more applications for this property
Join to see all planning history.
25 March 2011Most recent
£535,000
+23.0%over 9 years26 November 2001
£435,000
+74.7%over 2 years7 May 1999
£249,000
+13.2%over 1 year5 June 1997
£220,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in LE15 8JR: £575,000 (2024–2018).
9 Church Street North Luffenham Oakham
Sold Sept 2024
1 Church Street North Luffenham Oakham
Sold Jul 2023
6 Church Street North Luffenham Oakham
Sold Oct 2018
The Coach House Church Street North Luffenham Oakham
Sold Jan 2018
21 Church Street North Luffenham Oakham
Sold Nov 2007
CO₂ Emissions
21.0 t/year
Street avg 15.4 t/year
LE15 8PG
School — bus stop.
Closest school
0.1 km
St Mary and St John CofE VA Primary School. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.
Free valuation
An expert visits your home
Local expertise
An agent who knows your area