Get startedLakeland House is a six-bedroom detached house in Exton, Oakham, Oakham (LE15 8AH). It has a recorded floor area of 436 m² (around 4693 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (December 2021) shows an E (score 50), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would push it to D (score 67). Main heating runs on oil.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£288/sq ft) was about 61.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 436 m² the property is well over the postcode median (150 m² across 6 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Sold June 2022 for £1,350,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. One historical planning record sits against the property in 2000.
Lakeland House's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Extension: Rear of property
Construction of a coursed-stone/timber conservatory to rear (south) elevation of dwellinghouse.
Latest sale on Lakeland House was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£1,354,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.1% per year over 27 years.
£1,350,000
Growth on file: 6.1% per year over 27 years.
On years held, Lakeland House runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,096
Street avg £2,757
Floor Area
436 m²
Street avg 206 m²
Habitable Rooms
13 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.8 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.3dB

23 June 2022Most recent
£1,350,000
+382.1%over 26 years13 November 1995
£280,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in LE15 8AH: £125,000 (2024–2019).
5 Rutland Retreats The Avenue Exton Oakham
Sold Feb 2024
4 Rutland Retreats The Avenue Exton Oakham
Sold Sept 2023
1 Barnsdale Lodge Cottage The Avenue Exton Oakham
Sold May 2022
Barnsdale North Barn The Avenue Exton Oakham
Sold May 2021
Springfield Barn The Avenue Exton Oakham
Sold Aug 2018
Street avg 7 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
23.0 t/year
Street avg 14.8 t/year
LE15 8ND
Barnsdale Lodge Hotel — bus stop.
Closest school
2.0 km
Exton and Greetham CofE Primary School. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.