Get startedBarnsdale is a semi-detached house in Exton, Oakham, Oakham (LE15 8AH). It has a recorded floor area of 207 m² (around 2228 sq ft) and construction records dating it to 2012-2021. The latest certificate (September 2025) returns an A (score 101), the top energy band on the EPC scale. When first surveyed in November 2021 the rating was G, the property has climbed 6 bands since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Very Poor to Very Good, roof efficiency went from Very Poor to Very Good and window efficiency went from Average to Good. Main heating runs on electricity.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 3% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£413/sq ft) was about 324.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. On energy efficiency it sits in the top 10% of properties in this postcode. Most recent transfer: May 2021 at £920,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Barnsdale ranks among the most efficient homes in the postcode for energy use.
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£920,000
Growth on file: 3.0% per year over 14 years.
20 May 2021Most recent
£920,000
+49.6%over 13 yearsOn price per m², Barnsdale stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£4,444
Street avg £2,308
Floor Area
207 m²
Street avg 244 m²
Habitable Rooms
8 rooms
Street avg 7 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.8 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.3dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heat pump installed, significantly improving energy efficiency
Hot water system upgraded
High performance glazing installed
Wall insulation improved
Loft insulation installed or upgraded to 250mm+
Floor insulation added or improved
More low energy lighting installed
Solar PV panels (50 kWp) and Solar water heating installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
9 November 2007
£615,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in LE15 8AH: £125,000 (2024–2019).
5 Rutland Retreats The Avenue Exton Oakham
Sold Feb 2024
4 Rutland Retreats The Avenue Exton Oakham
Sold Sept 2023
Lakeland House The Avenue Exton Oakham
Sold Jun 2022
1 Barnsdale Lodge Cottage The Avenue Exton Oakham
Sold May 2022
Springfield Barn The Avenue Exton Oakham
Sold Aug 2018
CO₂ Emissions
0.0 t/year
Street avg 18.7 t/year
LE15 8PB
Barnsdale Lodge Hotel — bus stop.
Closest school
2.0 km
Exton and Greetham CofE Primary School. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.
Free valuation
An expert visits your home
Local expertise
An agent who knows your area