Get started22 Plover Close is a three-bedroom detached house in Oakham (LE15 6BE). It has a recorded floor area of 68 m² (around 732 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (January 2017) shows a D (score 63), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 83), a 2-band jump. Our model identifies extension potential, subject to local planning policy. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £278,000 is 29.3% above the 2017 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£294/sq ft) was about 79.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sold in August 2017, so it's been off the market for around 9 years. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. One historical planning record sits against the property in 2002.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Erection of garage and carport to side (south) elevation.
22 Plover Close has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1996.
£278,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.9% per year over 21 years.
£215,000
Growth on file: 5.9% per year over 21 years.
22 Plover Close outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,162
Street avg £2,320
Floor Area
68 m²
Street avg 67 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Oakfield — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.5dB

18 August 2017Most recent
£215,000
+41.4%over 14 years7 February 2003
£152,000
+46.2%over 1 year25 January 2002
£104,000
+66.4%over 5 years22 March 1996
£62,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in LE15 6BE: £235,000 (2025–2023).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.5 t/year
Street avg 3.3 t/year
LE15 6LQ
Closest school
0.5 km
Oakham CofE Primary School. 7 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.