Get started35 Plover Close is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Oakham (LE15 6BE). It has a recorded floor area of 81 m² (around 872 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (October 2021) shows a D (score 62), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since November 2011. Between certificates, roof efficiency dropped from Good to Average and lighting dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 85), a 2-band jump. Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£270/sq ft) was about 67.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 81 m² it's 24.6% larger than the typical home in the postcode (65 m² median across 28 EPCs). Sold September 2023 for £235,000.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
35 Plover Close has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1997.
£238,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.0% per year over 27 years.
£235,000
Growth on file: 6.0% per year over 27 years.
Floor Area for 35 Plover Close runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,901
Street avg £2,330
Floor Area
81 m²
Street avg 66 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Oakfield — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.5dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
29 September 2023Most recent
£235,000
+57.7%over 16 years23 October 2006
£149,000
+2.8%over 2 years27 February 2004
£145,000
+74.7%over 2 years28 September 2001
£83,000
+66.0%over 4 years27 March 1997
£49,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in LE15 6BE: £230,000 (2025–2023).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.2 t/year
Street avg 3.3 t/year
LE15 6NP
Closest school
0.5 km
Oakham CofE Primary School. 7 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.