Get started7 Plover Close is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Oakham (LE15 6BE). It has a recorded floor area of 59 m² (around 635 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (July 2018) shows a D (score 63), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 83), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£381/sq ft) was about 152.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: April 2024 at £242,000.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Price for 7 Plover Close has grown more than fourfold since the 1995 starting point.
£257,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.5% per year over 29 years.
£242,000
Growth on file: 5.5% per year over 29 years.
Price per m² for 7 Plover Close runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£4,102
Street avg £2,287
Floor Area
59 m²
Street avg 67 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Oakfield — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.5dB

26 April 2024Most recent
£242,000
+10.0%over 3 years26 February 2021
£220,000
+16.7%over 2 years10 December 2018
£188,500
+3.3%over 2 years23 May 2016
£182,500
+10.9%over 1 year30 January 2015
£164,500
+15.8%over 5 years25 September 2009
£142,000
+4.0%over 3 years25 January 2006
£136,500
+162.5%over 10 years26 May 1995
£52,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in LE15 6BE: £230,000 (2025–2023).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.1 t/year
Street avg 3.3 t/year
LE15 6LQ
Closest school
0.5 km
Oakham CofE Primary School. 7 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.