Get started2 Plover Close is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Oakham (LE15 6BE). It has a recorded floor area of 65 m² (around 700 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (February 2023) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 3 certificates since June 2009. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Poor to Very Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 85), a 2-band jump. Other recorded features include outbuildings. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£372/sq ft) was about 130.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £260,000 in October 2023.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Latest sale on 2 Plover Close was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£268,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.0% per year over 26 years.
£260,000
Growth on file: 6.0% per year over 26 years.
2 Plover Close outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£4,000
Street avg £2,290
Floor Area
65 m²
Street avg 67 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Oakfield — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.5dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
More low energy lighting installed
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
23 October 2023Most recent
£260,000
+39.8%over 5 years17 November 2017
£186,000
+18.1%over 5 years25 June 2012
£157,500
+6.4%over 2 years27 August 2009
£148,000
+146.9%over 9 years1 November 1999
£59,950
+1.6%over 6 months30 April 1999
£59,000
+3.5%over 1 year22 August 1997
£57,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in LE15 6BE: £230,000 (2025–2023).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.8 t/year
Street avg 3.3 t/year
LE15 6LQ
Closest school
0.5 km
Oakham CofE Primary School. 7 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.