Get started29 Plover Close is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Oakham (LE15 6BE). It has a recorded floor area of 65 m² (around 700 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band B. Tenure is freehold. The latest certificate (June 2024) shows a C (score 70). When first surveyed in April 2014 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, lighting went from Poor to Very Good; while window efficiency dropped from Good to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 87). Other recorded features include a conservatory. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£314/sq ft) was about 96% above the typical sold price in the postcode. It changed hands recently, sold February 2025 for £220,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2003. Past consents include an extension and a conservatory, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 86% of similar EPCs).
29 Plover Close has an approved rear extension on the planning record.
Rear of property
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 2000.
£238,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.0% per year over 25 years.
£220,000
Growth on file: 5.0% per year over 25 years.
On years held, 29 Plover Close runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,385
Street avg £2,312
Floor Area
65 m²
Street avg 67 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Oakfield — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.5dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
Construction of conservatory to rear (north) elevation.
18 February 2025Most recent
£220,000
+35.8%over 10 years3 October 2014
£162,000
+4.5%over 8 years3 May 2006
£154,950
+138.4%over 6 years20 April 2000
£65,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in LE15 6BE: £235,000 (2024–2023).
CO₂ Emissions
2.7 t/year
Street avg 3.3 t/year
LE15 6NP
Closest school
0.5 km
Oakham CofE Primary School. 7 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.