Get started14 Plover Close is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Oakham (LE15 6BE). It has a recorded floor area of 65 m² (around 700 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band B. Tenure is freehold. The latest certificate (March 2025) shows a D (score 61), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since May 2012. Between certificates, hot-water efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 87), a 2-band jump. Other recorded features include a conservatory.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £230,000 sits 61.4% above the 2013 sale of £142,500. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£204/sq ft) was about 24.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last changed hands 13 years ago, in January 2013. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2003. Past consents include an extension and a conservatory, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
14 Plover Close has an approved rear extension on the planning record.
Rear of property
Sale price has at least doubled since 1998.
£230,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.5% per year over 15 years.
£142,500
Growth on file: 6.5% per year over 15 years.
On epc rating, 14 Plover Close runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,192
Street avg £2,355
Floor Area
65 m²
Street avg 67 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Oakfield — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.5dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency decreased
Roof insulation improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
Conservatory to rear (south-east) elevation.
7 January 2013Most recent
£142,500
+3.6%over 7 years12 August 2005
£137,500
+99.3%over 4 years23 February 2001
£69,000
+23.2%over 2 years24 March 1998
£56,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in LE15 6BE: £235,000 (2025–2023).
CO₂ Emissions
3.7 t/year
Street avg 3.3 t/year
LE15 6NP
Closest school
0.5 km
Oakham CofE Primary School. 7 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.