Get started13 Plover Close is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Oakham (LE15 6BE). It has a recorded floor area of 65 m² (around 700 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (November 2024) shows a C (score 70). When first surveyed in October 2011 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Average to Good, hot-water efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Average to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 88). The property has solar panels on record, all of which lower running costs and tend to lift resale appeal. Other recorded features include a conservatory and outbuildings. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £235,000 sits 72.2% above the 2012 sale of £136,500. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£195/sq ft) was about 19.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. On the market in January 2012 and unlisted since — roughly 14 years. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 86% of similar EPCs).
13 Plover Close has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 1998.
£235,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.1% per year over 13 years.
£136,500
Growth on file: 7.1% per year over 13 years.
Habitable Rooms for 13 Plover Close lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,100
Street avg £2,358
Floor Area
65 m²
Street avg 67 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Oakfield — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.5dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Window efficiency improved
More low energy lighting installed
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water efficiency improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
5 January 2012Most recent
£136,500
-0.7%over 5 years29 June 2006
£137,500
+74.1%over 4 years14 December 2001
£79,000
+43.6%over 3 years9 October 1998
£55,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in LE15 6BE: £235,000 (2025–2023).
CO₂ Emissions
2.7 t/year
Street avg 3.3 t/year
LE15 6NP
Closest school
0.5 km
Oakham CofE Primary School. 7 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.