Get started19 Blacksmiths Avenue is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Shepshed, Loughborough, Loughborough (LE12 9SF). It has a recorded floor area of 52 m² (around 560 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (April 2025) shows a C (score 71). When first surveyed in March 2010 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Poor to Average, roof efficiency went from Average to Good and window efficiency went from Average to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 91).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £174,000 is 28.9% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£241/sq ft) was about 37.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold September 2021 for £135,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
19 Blacksmiths Avenue has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1998.
£174,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.0% per year over 24 years.
£135,000
Growth on file: 6.0% per year over 24 years.
19 Blacksmiths Avenue is notably below the street on floor area.
Price per m²
£2,596
Street avg £2,168
Floor Area
52 m²
Street avg 61 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Countrymans Way — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
56.0dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water system upgraded
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Hot water system changed
Cavity wall insulation installed
More low energy lighting installed
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Window efficiency improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
3 September 2021Most recent
£135,000
+18.4%over 5 years15 December 2015
£114,000
+33.3%over 10 years16 September 2005
£85,500
+147.8%over 7 years27 February 1998
£34,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in LE12 9SF: £177,500 (2025–2024).
10 Blacksmiths Avenue Shepshed Loughborough
Sold Feb 2025
20 Blacksmiths Avenue Shepshed Loughborough
Sold Jan 2025
13 Blacksmiths Avenue Shepshed Loughborough
Sold Sept 2024
28 Blacksmiths Avenue Shepshed Loughborough
Sold Jul 2024
30 Blacksmiths Avenue Shepshed Loughborough
Sold Apr 2024
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.1 t/year
Street avg 2.7 t/year
LE12 9PL
Closest school
0.3 km
St Botolph's Church of England Primary School. 7 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
47.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.
Free valuation
An expert visits your home
Local expertise