Get started13 Blacksmiths Avenue is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Shepshed, Loughborough, Loughborough (LE12 9SF). It has a recorded floor area of 52 m² (around 560 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (May 2024) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since March 2014. Between certificates, lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 90), a 2-band jump. Other recorded features include a conservatory.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£318/sq ft) was about 85.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold September 2024 for £178,000. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
13 Blacksmiths Avenue has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 2001.
£186,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.7% per year over 23 years.
£178,000
Growth on file: 5.7% per year over 23 years.
On price per m², 13 Blacksmiths Avenue stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£3,423
Street avg £2,116
Floor Area
52 m²
Street avg 61 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Countrymans Way — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
56.0dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
13 September 2024Most recent
£178,000
+31.9%over 4 years10 August 2020
£135,000
+22.7%over 6 years4 July 2014
£110,000
-10.6%over 6 years25 July 2007
£123,000
+146.2%over 5 years5 October 2001
£49,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in LE12 9SF: £168,000 (2025–2021).
10 Blacksmiths Avenue Shepshed Loughborough
Sold Feb 2025
20 Blacksmiths Avenue Shepshed Loughborough
Sold Jan 2025
28 Blacksmiths Avenue Shepshed Loughborough
Sold Jul 2024
30 Blacksmiths Avenue Shepshed Loughborough
Sold Apr 2024
19 Blacksmiths Avenue Shepshed Loughborough
Sold Sept 2021
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.4 t/year
Street avg 2.7 t/year
LE12 9BX
Closest school
0.3 km
St Botolph's Church of England Primary School. 7 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
47.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.