Get started1 Beaumaris Crescent is a four-bedroom detached house in Shepshed, Loughborough, Loughborough (LE12 9PW). It has a recorded floor area of 96 m² (around 1033 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band C. It has already been extended once and our model flags further extension potential, a sign of buyer flexibility. The latest certificate (April 2021) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 81), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£259/sq ft) was about 37.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2001. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. At 96 m² it's 26.3% larger than the typical home in the postcode (76 m² median across 8 EPCs). Last sale on file: £267,500 in September 2023.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
1 Beaumaris Crescent has an approved extension on the planning record.
Extension to side of detached dormer bungalow.
Latest sale on 1 Beaumaris Crescent was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£267,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.2% per year over 26 years.
£267,500
Growth on file: 6.2% per year over 26 years.
1 Beaumaris Crescent is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£2,786
Street avg £2,224
Floor Area
96 m²
Street avg 81 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.7dB

1 September 2023Most recent
£267,500
+16.3%over 2 years28 July 2021
£230,000
+51.3%over 17 years14 July 2004
£152,000
+173.9%over 6 years11 August 1997
£55,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in LE12 9PW: £185,000 (2023–2018).
22 Beaumaris Crescent Shepshed Loughborough
Sold Feb 2023
20 Beaumaris Crescent Shepshed Loughborough
Sold Dec 2021
5 Beaumaris Crescent Shepshed Loughborough
Sold Jul 2020
4 Beaumaris Crescent Shepshed Loughborough
Sold Oct 2018
3 Beaumaris Crescent Shepshed Loughborough
Sold Mar 2018
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.8 t/year
Street avg 3.9 t/year
LE12 9YE
Griffin Close — bus stop.
Closest school
0.5 km
Oxley Primary School Shepshed. 6 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.