Get started4 Beaumaris Crescent is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Shepshed, Loughborough, Loughborough (LE12 9PW). It has a recorded floor area of 57 m² (around 614 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (December 2019) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since April 2018. Between certificates, hot-water efficiency went from Very Poor to Poor and main heating went from Average to Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 74). Main heating runs on electricity. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
At 57 m² it sits well below the postcode median (87 m² across 8 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2019. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Today's modelled estimate of £194,000 is 43.2% above the 2018 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£221/sq ft) was about 20.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold October 2018 for £135,500.
4 Beaumaris Crescent has an approved single-storey side and rear extension on the planning record.
Extension: Single storey · Side and rear of property
Single storey extension to rear and side of dwelling.
4 Beaumaris Crescent valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£194,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£135,500
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On co₂ emissions, 4 Beaumaris Crescent stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,377
Street avg £2,282
Floor Area
57 m²
Street avg 86 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.7dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heat pump installed, significantly improving energy efficiency
Changed to a more efficient fuel source
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water system upgraded
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
2 October 2018Most recent
£135,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in LE12 9PW: £230,000 (2023–2020).
1 Beaumaris Crescent Shepshed Loughborough
Sold Sept 2023
22 Beaumaris Crescent Shepshed Loughborough
Sold Feb 2023
20 Beaumaris Crescent Shepshed Loughborough
Sold Dec 2021
5 Beaumaris Crescent Shepshed Loughborough
Sold Jul 2020
3 Beaumaris Crescent Shepshed Loughborough
Sold Mar 2018
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
1.8 t/year
Street avg 4.2 t/year
LE12 9BX
Griffin Close — bus stop.
Closest school
0.5 km
Oxley Primary School Shepshed. 6 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.2dB