Get started30 Blacksmiths Avenue is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Shepshed, Loughborough, Loughborough (LE12 9SF). It has a recorded floor area of 59 m² (around 635 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (February 2017) shows an E (score 54), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 88), a 3-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £182,000 is 17.4% above the 2024 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£244/sq ft) was about 41.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement. Sold April 2024 for £155,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
30 Blacksmiths Avenue sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 2000.
£182,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.0% per year over 24 years.
£155,000
Growth on file: 5.0% per year over 24 years.
30 Blacksmiths Avenue is notably below the street on epc rating.
Price per m²
£2,627
Street avg £2,166
Floor Area
59 m²
Street avg 61 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Countrymans Way — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
56.0dB

12 April 2024Most recent
£155,000
+21.6%over 6 years30 May 2017
£127,500
+2.0%over 9 years20 August 2007
£124,950
+155.0%over 7 years30 June 2000
£49,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in LE12 9SF: £177,500 (2025–2021).
10 Blacksmiths Avenue Shepshed Loughborough
Sold Feb 2025
20 Blacksmiths Avenue Shepshed Loughborough
Sold Jan 2025
13 Blacksmiths Avenue Shepshed Loughborough
Sold Sept 2024
28 Blacksmiths Avenue Shepshed Loughborough
Sold Jul 2024
19 Blacksmiths Avenue Shepshed Loughborough
Sold Sept 2021
CO₂ Emissions
3.9 t/year
Street avg 2.6 t/year
LE12 9BX
Closest school
0.3 km
St Botolph's Church of England Primary School. 7 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
47.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.