Get started4 Chestnut Way is a four-bedroom detached house in Milnthorpe (LA7 7RB). It has a recorded floor area of 111 m² (around 1194 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (June 2010) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 72). The latest certificate is from June 2010, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include notable views. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £407,000 is 35% above the 2019 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£253/sq ft) was about 22.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £301,500 in October 2019. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
4 Chestnut Way's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 24 Jun 2020
Sale price has at least doubled since 2000.
£407,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.8% per year over 19 years.
£301,500
Growth on file: 5.8% per year over 19 years.
On floor area, 4 Chestnut Way runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,718
Street avg £2,699
Floor Area
111 m²
Street avg 121 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 7 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Closest school
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.9dB

18 October 2019Most recent
£301,500
+0.5%over 7 years31 May 2012
£300,000
+31.6%over 8 years29 April 2004
£228,000
+121.4%over 3 years1 September 2000
£103,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in LA7 7RB: £318,000 (2023–2017).
CO₂ Emissions
4.6 t/year
Street avg 4.8 t/year
LA7 7RL
Dallam School. 4 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.