Get started1 Candle Lane is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Milnthorpe (LA7 7QS). It has a recorded floor area of 86 m² (around 926 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (May 2016) shows an E (score 49), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 83), a 3-band jump. The latest certificate is from May 2016, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include a conservatory and outbuildings.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 1.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £288,000 is 30.9% above the 2020 sale price. Sold June 2020 for £220,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. 2 planning records sit against the property, 1 approved, 1 refused.
1 Candle Lane's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
DETACHED DWELLING
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£288,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 1.9% per year over 14 years.
£220,000
Growth on file: 1.9% per year over 14 years.
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Closest school
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.7dB

25 June 2020Most recent
£220,000
+11.4%over 3 years27 July 2016
£197,550
+14.9%over 8 years29 February 2008
£172,000
+1.8%over 1 year10 October 2006
£169,000
Median price across the last 3 sales in LA7 7QS: £65,000 (2008–1999).
LA7 7ER
Milnthorpe Primary School. 4 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.6dB