Get started1 Crooklands Court is a four-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Crooklands, Milnthorpe, Milnthorpe (LA7 7NW). It has a recorded floor area of 86 m² (around 926 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band C. The property has underfloor heating on record, all of which lower running costs and tend to lift resale appeal. Period features are noted in the property record. The latest certificate (September 2016) shows an E (score 44), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 83), a 3-band jump. Main heating runs on electricity.
Held since May 2000 — that's 26 years off the open market, well above the local norm. Only one transfer is on record with HM Land Registry, suggesting it has stayed in the same hands for a long time. At 86 m² the property is well over the postcode median (56 m² across 3 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Today's modelled estimate of £273,000 sits 284.5% above the 2000 sale of £71,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£77/sq ft) was about 67% below the postcode norm. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2004. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
1 Crooklands Court's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Extension: Front of property
FRONT DORMER EXTENSION & CHIMNEY
1 Crooklands Court's estimated value is more than triple its earliest registered sale price (2000).
£273,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£71,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
EPC Rating for 1 Crooklands Court lags the street by a wide margin.
EPC Rating
44 (E)
Street avg 54 (E)
Floor Area
86 m²
Street avg 103 m²
CO₂ Emissions
6.0 t/year
Street avg 5.6 t/year
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Closest school
1.8 km
St Patrick's CofE School. 1 school nearby.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.2dB

26 May 2000Most recent
£71,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in LA7 7NW: £297,500 (2020–2007).
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
LA7 7RB
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.4dB