Get started9 Chestnut Way is a three-bedroom detached house in Milnthorpe (LA7 7RB). It has a recorded floor area of 114 m² (around 1227 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (August 2017) shows a D (score 63), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 79). Other recorded features include notable views.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £465,000 is 47.2% above the 2017 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£258/sq ft) was about 24.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. On the market in December 2017 and unlisted since — roughly 8 years.
9 Chestnut Way has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2000.
£465,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.7% per year over 17 years.
£316,000
Growth on file: 4.7% per year over 17 years.
9 Chestnut Way is notably below the street on epc rating.
Price per m²
£2,772
Street avg £2,691
Floor Area
114 m²
Street avg 121 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Closest school
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.9dB

1 December 2017Most recent
£316,000
+121.1%over 17 years29 September 2000
£142,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in LA7 7RB: £318,000 (2023–2017).
CO₂ Emissions
4.9 t/year
Street avg 4.8 t/year
LA7 7HP
Dallam School. 4 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.7dB