Get started5 Blackberry Hill is a four-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Slack Head, Milnthorpe, Milnthorpe (LA7 7AX). It has a recorded floor area of 130 m² (around 1400 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2007 onwards and council tax band E. The latest certificate (February 2009) shows a C (score 76), near the top of the C band. The latest certificate is from February 2009, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include notable views and a basement.
Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 87% of similar EPCs). On the market in July 2017 and unlisted since — roughly 9 years. 3 planning records sit against the property, 0 approved, 0 refused. Today's modelled estimate of £381,000 is 29.2% above the 2017 sale price.
5 Blackberry Hill's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 16 Feb 2019
Planning history at 5 Blackberry Hill is exclusively tree-management applications — typical for a property with mature trees on or near the plot.
Fell T1 sycamore
5 Blackberry Hill valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£381,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£295,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
5 Blackberry Hill outperforms the street on epc rating by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,268
Street avg £2,914
Floor Area
130 m²
Street avg 124 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
1.8 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.1dB

Fell 2 Ash, 1 conifer and Ash/Sycamore seedlings prune 5 conifers
1 more application for this property
Join to see all planning history.
18 July 2017Most recent
£295,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in LA7 7AX: £495,000 (2025–2019).
28 Leighton Beck Road Slack Head Milnthorpe
Sold Mar 2025
2 Leighton Beck Road Slack Head Milnthorpe
Sold Jul 2022
36 Leighton Beck Road Slack Head Milnthorpe
Sold Feb 2022
3 Blackberry Hill Leighton Beck Road Slack Head Milnthorpe
Sold Feb 2021
42 Leighton Beck Road Slack Head Milnthorpe
Sold Sept 2019
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.2 t/year
Street avg 7.7 t/year
LA7 7RB
Gait Barrows — bus stop.
Closest school
0.6 km
Beetham CofE Primary School. 4 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.2dB