Get started36 Leighton Beck Road is a detached house in Slack Head, Milnthorpe, Milnthorpe (LA7 7AX). It has a recorded floor area of 89 m² (around 954 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band G. The latest certificate (March 2012) shows a D (score 64), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 71). The latest certificate is from March 2012, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£642/sq ft) was about 225% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 89 m² it's 27.8% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (123 m² median across 15 EPCs). Sold February 2022 for £613,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. One historical planning record sits against the property in 2022.
36 Leighton Beck Road's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 15 Mar 2022
6 Ash trees marked on site with Pink I.D paint-Fell-All infected with Ash Dieback disease
Latest sale on 36 Leighton Beck Road was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£648,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.1% per year over 7 years.
£613,000
Growth on file: 4.1% per year over 7 years.
36 Leighton Beck Road outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£6,916
Street avg £2,492
Floor Area
89 m²
Street avg 126 m²
Habitable Rooms
8 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
1.8 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.1dB

24 February 2022Most recent
£613,000
+33.3%over 7 years6 January 2015
£460,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in LA7 7AX: £294,500 (2025–2018).
28 Leighton Beck Road Slack Head Milnthorpe
Sold Mar 2025
2 Leighton Beck Road Slack Head Milnthorpe
Sold Jul 2022
3 Blackberry Hill Leighton Beck Road Slack Head Milnthorpe
Sold Feb 2021
42 Leighton Beck Road Slack Head Milnthorpe
Sold Sept 2019
4 Leighton Beck Road Slack Head Milnthorpe
Sold Dec 2018
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
6.9 t/year
Street avg 7.5 t/year
Gait Barrows — bus stop.
Closest school
0.6 km
Beetham CofE Primary School. 4 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.