Get started9 Forest Grove is a four-bedroom detached house in Eccleston Park, Prescot, Prescot (L34 2RY). It has a recorded floor area of 216 m² (around 2325 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band G. The latest certificate (June 2021) shows a D (score 61), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 76).
At 216 m² the property is well over the postcode median (143 m² across 14 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. A recent sale: £468,500 in November 2024. Today's modelled estimate of £610,000 is 30.2% above the 2024 sale price. One historical planning record sits against the property in 2025.
9 Forest Grove's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Proposed front porch, alterations to existing rear extension roof, proposed decking at the rear and external alterations to dwelling.
9 Forest Grove valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£610,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£468,500
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Floor Area for 9 Forest Grove runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,169
Street avg £2,469
Floor Area
216 m²
Street avg 150 m²
Habitable Rooms
8 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Fairholme Avenue — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.2dB

29 November 2024Most recent
£468,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in L34 2RY: £403,265 (2025–2022).
Street avg 7 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
9.2 t/year
Street avg 7.3 t/year
L34 2GD
Closest school
0.4 km
Eccleston Lane Ends Primary School. 22 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.5dB