Get started33 Forest Grove is a detached house in Eccleston Park, Prescot, Prescot (L34 2RY). It has a recorded floor area of 103 m² (around 1109 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (November 2012) shows a D (score 58), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 83), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from November 2012, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 3.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £300,000 is 33.3% above the 2013 sale price. At 103 m² it sits well below the postcode median (155 m² across 14 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2021. Past consents include an extension and a garage conversion, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. 13 years since the last transfer (March 2013).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 15 Nov 2022
Part single storey/part two storey front and side extension and conversion of garage
£300,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.1% per year over 11 years.
£225,000
Growth on file: 3.1% per year over 11 years.
33 Forest Grove is notably below the street on floor area.
Price per m²
£2,184
Street avg £2,468
Floor Area
103 m²
Street avg 158 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 7 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Fairholme Avenue — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.2dB

1 March 2013Most recent
£225,000
+40.7%over 11 years14 December 2001
£159,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in L34 2RY: £403,265 (2025–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
5.0 t/year
Street avg 7.6 t/year
L34 2RS
Closest school
0.4 km
Eccleston Lane Ends Primary School. 22 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.5dB