Get started6 Marford Road is a four-bedroom semi-detached house in Liverpool (L12 5HH). It has a recorded floor area of 136 m² (around 1464 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (January 2016) shows an E (score 52), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 72), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from January 2016, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Liverpool HPI: 39.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £314,000 is 36.5% above the 2016 sale price. At 136 m² it's 29.5% larger than the typical home in the postcode (105 m² median across 17 EPCs). It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 71% of similar EPCs). On the market in September 2016 and unlisted since — roughly 10 years.
6 Marford Road's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 13 Jan 2026
6 Marford Road changed hands twice within eighteen months — unusual for the area.
£314,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 39.4% per year over 1 year.
£230,000
Growth on file: 39.4% per year over 1 year.
On co₂ emissions, 6 Marford Road runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,691
Street avg £2,170
Floor Area
136 m²
Street avg 119 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.4dB

21 September 2016Most recent
£230,000
+39.4%over 7 months4 March 2016
£165,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in L12 5HH: £275,000 (2025–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
7.6 t/year
Street avg 5.0 t/year
L12 5JL
Town Row — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
St Mary's Church of England Primary School, West Derby. 47 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.0dB