Get started24 Marford Road is a four-bedroom semi-detached house in Liverpool (L12 5HH). It has a recorded floor area of 148 m² (around 1593 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (March 2021) shows an E (score 46), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 81), a 3-band jump. Our model identifies extension potential, subject to local planning policy.
At 148 m² the property is well over the postcode median (105 m² across 17 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 71% of similar EPCs). Today's modelled estimate of £321,000 is 20.2% above the 2022 sale price. Sold May 2022 for £267,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
24 Marford Road's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£321,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£267,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
EPC Rating for 24 Marford Road lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,804
Street avg £2,161
Floor Area
148 m²
Street avg 118 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.4dB

5 May 2022Most recent
£267,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in L12 5HH: £275,000 (2025–2021).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
9.2 t/year
Street avg 4.9 t/year
L12 5JL
Town Row — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
St Mary's Church of England Primary School, West Derby. 47 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.0dB