Get started1 Newton Close is a four-bedroom detached house in Liverpool (L12 5JT). It has a recorded floor area of 165 m² (around 1776 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band E. Other recorded features include a conservatory. Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history. The latest certificate (June 2022) shows a C (score 72).
Sale prices here have outpaced Liverpool HPI: 7.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£216/sq ft) was about 73.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 165 m² it's 28.9% larger than the typical home in the postcode (128 m² median across 3 EPCs). Most recent transfer: August 2024 at £384,500.
Price for 1 Newton Close has grown more than fourfold since the 2002 starting point.
£390,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.1% per year over 22 years.
£384,500
Growth on file: 7.1% per year over 22 years.
1 Newton Close outperforms the street on epc rating by a wide margin.
EPC Rating
72 (C)
Street avg 57 (D)
Floor Area
165 m²
Street avg 129 m²
CO₂ Emissions
4.9 t/year
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.9dB

27 August 2024Most recent
£384,500
+342.0%over 21 years5 December 2002
£87,000
Median price across the last 4 sales in L12 5JT: £131,250 (2011–1997).
Street avg 5.0 t/year
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
L12 5JY
Kerman Close — bus stop.
Closest school
0.7 km
Monksdown Primary School. 38 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.9dB