Get started1 Lingmell Road is a four-bedroom detached house in Liverpool (L12 5JL). It has a recorded floor area of 151 m² (around 1625 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band C. Tenure is freehold. The latest certificate (December 2024) shows a C (score 76), near the top of the C band. When first surveyed in September 2009 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good; while hot-water efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good and main heating dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 84). Period features are noted in the property record. The home occupies a corner plot.
Sale prices here have outpaced Liverpool HPI: 6.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £366,000 is 24.1% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£181/sq ft) was about 18.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 151 m² the property is well over the postcode median (84 m² across 19 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. On energy efficiency it sits in the top 10% of properties in this postcode. Sold November 2021 for £295,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
1 Lingmell Road ranks among the most efficient homes in the postcode for energy use.
Latest sale on 1 Lingmell Road was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£366,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.2% per year over 21 years.
£295,000
Growth on file: 6.2% per year over 21 years.
EPC Rating for 1 Lingmell Road runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,954
Street avg £1,718
Floor Area
151 m²
Street avg 84 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Meadow Lane — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.4dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency decreased
More low energy lighting installed
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
Roof insulation improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
19 November 2021Most recent
£295,000
+249.1%over 20 years30 March 2001
£84,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in L12 5JL: £177,500 (2024–2020).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.8 t/year
Street avg 4.6 t/year
L12 5NH
Closest school
0.5 km
Monksdown Primary School. 41 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.8dB