Get started12 Brewery Lane is a three-bedroom detached house in Byfleet, West Byfleet, West Byfleet (KT14 7PQ). It has a recorded floor area of 97 m² (around 1044 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (July 2014) shows a D (score 58), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 83), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from July 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£570/sq ft) was about 87.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold December 2020 for £595,000. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2022. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 29 Jul 2024
12 Brewery Lane has an approved single-storey rear extension on the planning record.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Erection of a first floor rear extension.
Latest sale on 12 Brewery Lane was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£620,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.1% per year over 24 years.
£595,000
Growth on file: 7.1% per year over 24 years.
12 Brewery Lane outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£6,134
Street avg £3,594
Floor Area
97 m²
Street avg 101 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Shires House — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.9dB

18 December 2020Most recent
£595,000
+42.5%over 6 years27 October 2014
£417,500
+48.6%over 10 years11 December 2003
£281,000
+44.1%over 4 years26 November 1999
£195,000
+75.7%over 3 years21 June 1996
£111,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in KT14 7PQ: £376,000 (2021–2017).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.7 t/year
Street avg 3.7 t/year
KT14 7PW
Closest school
0.3 km
St Mary's CofE Controlled Primary School, Byfleet. 10 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Low
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
49.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.