Get started21 Binfield Road is a three-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Byfleet, West Byfleet, West Byfleet (KT14 7PN). It has a recorded floor area of 99 m² (around 1066 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (April 2013) shows an E (score 52), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 77), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from April 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£484/sq ft) was about 54.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement. 2 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 0 refused. Sold December 2022 for £516,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
21 Binfield Road sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 18 Apr 2023
Erection of a rear dormer, raising the height of an existing parapet party wall and raising the height of an existing chimney.
Price for 21 Binfield Road has grown more than fourfold since the 1997 starting point.
£482,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.3% per year over 26 years.
£516,000
Growth on file: 7.3% per year over 26 years.
21 Binfield Road is notably below the street on co₂ emissions.
Price per m²
£5,212
Street avg £4,848
Floor Area
99 m²
Street avg 92 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
The Plough — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
56.2dB

Certificate of Proposed Lawful Development for alterations to the roof including new dormer and raised chimney.
15 December 2022Most recent
£516,000
+17.3%over 1 year17 December 2020
£440,000
+49.2%over 7 years2 August 2013
£295,000
+14.8%over 6 years29 March 2007
£257,000
+206.0%over 10 years21 March 1997
£84,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in KT14 7PN: £475,000 (2025–2023).
CO₂ Emissions
5.5 t/year
Street avg 3.7 t/year
KT14 7QA
Closest school
0.6 km
St Mary's CofE Controlled Primary School, Byfleet. 11 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Medium
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
49.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.