Get started18 Dawson Road is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Byfleet, West Byfleet, West Byfleet (KT14 7JD). It has a recorded floor area of 68 m² (around 732 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (April 2012) shows a D (score 58), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 88), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from April 2012, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £405,000 is 12.5% above the 2016 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£492/sq ft) was about 63.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. On the market in December 2016 and unlisted since — roughly 9 years. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 13 Apr 2022
18 Dawson Road has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2001.
£405,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.1% per year over 15 years.
£360,000
Growth on file: 7.1% per year over 15 years.
Floor Area for 18 Dawson Road lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£5,294
Street avg £4,571
Floor Area
68 m²
Street avg 76 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Shopping Centre — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
61.0dB

19 December 2016Most recent
£360,000
+44.0%over 4 years2 August 2012
£250,000
+2.0%over 4 years23 May 2008
£245,000
+92.9%over 6 years25 October 2001
£127,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in KT14 7JD: £410,000 (2025–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
3.7 t/year
Street avg 4.2 t/year
KT14 7LN
Closest school
0.4 km
Byfleet Primary School. 14 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
54.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.