Get started2 Ecclesbourne Villas is a semi-detached house in Byfleet, West Byfleet, West Byfleet (KT14 7HX). It has a recorded floor area of 144 m² (around 1550 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (August 2018) shows a C (score 72). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 86).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 8.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £606,000 is 15.4% above the 2018 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£339/sq ft) was about 60.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £525,000 in November 2018. Across the public record there are 6 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2010. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. At 144 m² it's 28.6% larger than the typical home in the postcode (112 m² median across 11 EPCs).
2 Ecclesbourne Villas has an approved rear extension on the planning record.
Extension: Rear of property
Application for a Certificate of Proposed Lawful Development for a single storey rear extension.
Latest sale on 2 Ecclesbourne Villas was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£606,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.1% per year over 24 years.
£525,000
Growth on file: 8.1% per year over 24 years.
EPC Rating for 2 Ecclesbourne Villas runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,646
Street avg £2,747
Floor Area
144 m²
Street avg 115 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
The Queens Head — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
61.3dB

8 November 2018Most recent
£525,000
+104.3%over 13 years28 October 2005
£257,000
+97.7%over 4 years28 September 2001
£130,000
-18.8%over 8 months19 January 2001
£160,000
+106.5%over 5 years22 August 1995
£77,500
-7.7%17 March 1995
£83,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in KT14 7HX: £370,000 (2022–2015).
Monks Cottage York Road Byfleet West Byfleet
Sold Aug 2022
Maison De Ville York Road Byfleet West Byfleet
Sold Feb 2020
Gardazola York Road Byfleet West Byfleet
Sold Feb 2019
1 Oak View York Road Byfleet West Byfleet
Sold Nov 2017
Lynton York Road Byfleet West Byfleet
Sold Sept 2015
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.0 t/year
Street avg 4.1 t/year
Closest school
0.4 km
Byfleet Primary School. 12 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
54.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.