Get started42 Ferney Court is a two-bedroom detached house in Byfleet, West Byfleet, West Byfleet (KT14 7BB). It has a recorded floor area of 58 m² (around 624 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band C. At 58 m² this is the 38th smallest of 45 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 29–75 m². The building's EPC ratings span E to C, with this unit at the top. The latest certificate (December 2024) shows a C (score 72). The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since September 2014. Between certificates, lighting went from Average to Very Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Good to Average and roof efficiency dropped from Good to Average.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 1.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£373/sq ft) was about 15.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 58 m² the property is well over the postcode median (35 m² across 44 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. It changed hands recently, sold March 2025 for £233,000.
£247,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 1.5% per year over 10 years.
£233,000
Growth on file: 1.5% per year over 10 years.
42 Ferney Court outperforms the street on habitable rooms by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£4,017
Street avg £4,089
Floor Area
58 m²
Street avg 43 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
The Queens Head — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
61.5dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
28 March 2025Most recent
£233,000
+5.9%over 4 years27 November 2020
£220,000
+10.0%over 5 years6 February 2015
£200,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in KT14 7BB: £245,000 (2025–2021).
43 Ferney Court Ferney Road Byfleet West Byfleet
Sold Jul 2025
36 Ferney Court Ferney Road Byfleet West Byfleet
Sold Jun 2024
40 Ferney Court Ferney Road Byfleet West Byfleet
Sold Nov 2022
47 Ferney Court Ferney Road Byfleet West Byfleet
Sold Sept 2021
38 Ferney Court Ferney Road Byfleet West Byfleet
Sold Sept 2020
Street avg 2 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.0 t/year
Street avg 1.7 t/year
KT14 7LN
Closest school
0.2 km
Byfleet Primary School. 13 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
55.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.