Get started36 Ferney Court is a two-bedroom detached house in Byfleet, West Byfleet, West Byfleet (KT14 7BB). It has a recorded floor area of 59 m² (around 635 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band C. At 59 m² this is the 41st smallest of 45 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 29–75 m². The building's EPC ratings span E to C across 45 units on file. The latest certificate (March 2019) shows a D (score 61), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 74).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 3.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£425/sq ft) was about 27.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 59 m² the property is well over the postcode median (35 m² across 44 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Most recent transfer: June 2024 at £270,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Latest sale on 36 Ferney Court was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£274,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.3% per year over 21 years.
£270,000
Growth on file: 3.3% per year over 21 years.
36 Ferney Court outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£4,576
Street avg £3,977
Floor Area
59 m²
Street avg 43 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
The Queens Head — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
61.5dB

14 June 2024Most recent
£270,000
+24.4%over 4 years30 July 2019
£217,000
+42.3%over 14 years24 January 2005
£152,500
+12.1%over 1 year10 February 2003
£136,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in KT14 7BB: £233,000 (2025–2021).
43 Ferney Court Ferney Road Byfleet West Byfleet
Sold Jul 2025
42 Ferney Court Ferney Road Byfleet West Byfleet
Sold Mar 2025
40 Ferney Court Ferney Road Byfleet West Byfleet
Sold Nov 2022
47 Ferney Court Ferney Road Byfleet West Byfleet
Sold Sept 2021
38 Ferney Court Ferney Road Byfleet West Byfleet
Sold Sept 2020
Street avg 2 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.1 t/year
Street avg 1.6 t/year
KT14 7LN
Closest school
0.2 km
Byfleet Primary School. 13 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
55.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.