Get started2 Berrys Lane is a one-bedroom mid-terrace house in Byfleet, West Byfleet, West Byfleet (KT14 7AU). It has a recorded floor area of 85 m² (around 915 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (June 2021) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. When first surveyed in September 2011 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Average to Good, window efficiency went from Average to Good and hot-water efficiency went from Average to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 86).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£459/sq ft) was about 17.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 85 m² it's 23.2% larger than the typical home in the postcode (69 m² median across 20 EPCs). 1 bedrooms is on the smaller side for this postcode, where 3 is the typical count. Most recent transfer: December 2022 at £420,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
2 Berrys Lane has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1996.
£422,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.8% per year over 26 years.
£420,000
Growth on file: 6.8% per year over 26 years.
2 Berrys Lane is notably below the street on epc rating.
Price per m²
£4,941
Street avg £4,865
Floor Area
85 m²
Street avg 77 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Chertsey Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
61.4dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water efficiency improved
Window efficiency improved
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
21 December 2022Most recent
£420,000
+7.7%over 5 years28 September 2017
£390,000
+67.0%over 5 years23 March 2012
£233,500
+56.7%over 10 years12 October 2001
£149,000
+62.8%over 2 years11 January 1999
£91,500
+23.2%over 2 years12 July 1996
£74,250
Median price across the last 5 sales in KT14 7AU: £420,000 (2023–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
2.8 t/year
Street avg 1.6 t/year
KT14 7PN
Closest school
0.1 km
Byfleet Primary School. 15 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
55.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.