Get started16 Birchwood Drive is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in West Byfleet (KT14 6DS). It has a recorded floor area of 73 m² (around 786 sq ft) and construction records dating it to 1991-1995. The latest certificate (July 2020) shows a D (score 64), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since June 2010. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Good to Very Good; while window efficiency dropped from Good to Average and hot-water efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 88), a 2-band jump.
It hasn't traded since May 2006, a hold of 20 years that's notably long for the area. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £385,000 sits 90.1% above the 2006 sale of £202,500.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
16 Birchwood Drive valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£385,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.3% per year over 3 years.
£202,500
Growth on file: 6.3% per year over 3 years.
16 Birchwood Drive is notably below the street on price per m².
Price per m²
£2,774
Street avg £4,272
Floor Area
73 m²
Street avg 78 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Station Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.3dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency decreased
Wall insulation upgraded
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
31 May 2006Most recent
£202,500
+17.7%over 2 years3 October 2003
£172,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in KT14 6DS: £400,000 (2025–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
3.3 t/year
Street avg 3.1 t/year
KT14 6DQ
Closest school
0.2 km
Fullbrook School. 17 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Low
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.6dB