Get started20 Birchwood Drive is a two-bedroom detached house in West Byfleet (KT14 6DS). It has a recorded floor area of 67 m² (around 721 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (February 2022) shows a D (score 64), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in January 2010 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Very Poor to Poor, roof efficiency went from Poor to Good and window efficiency went from Average to Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 85), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£735/sq ft) was about 177.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 4 planning records sit against the property, 3 approved, 1 refused. Past consents include a loft conversion, an extension and a garage conversion, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Sold May 2023 for £530,000.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Replace existing roof structure with a pitched roof to create rooms in the roofspace.
20 Birchwood Drive has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1996.
£547,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.5% per year over 27 years.
£530,000
Growth on file: 7.5% per year over 27 years.
On price per m², 20 Birchwood Drive stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£7,910
Street avg £3,951
Floor Area
67 m²
Street avg 79 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Station Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.3dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Window efficiency improved
Wall insulation improved
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
Proposed removal of existing double ridged roof structure and installation of new roof structure to form loft conversion with accommodation in the roof space (amended plans).
2 more applications for this property
Join to see all planning history.
12 May 2023Most recent
£530,000
+24.0%over 5 years14 November 2017
£427,500
+74.5%over 13 years30 September 2004
£245,000
+214.1%over 7 years31 October 1996
£78,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in KT14 6DS: £388,000 (2025–2021).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.7 t/year
Street avg 3.2 t/year
KT14 6FE
Closest school
0.2 km
Fullbrook School. 17 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Low
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.