Get started45 Birchwood Road is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in West Byfleet (KT14 6DP). It has a recorded floor area of 76 m² (around 820 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (June 2010) shows an E (score 48), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would push it to D (score 55). The latest certificate is from June 2010, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 8.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£488/sq ft) was about 64.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. On the market in November 2017 and unlisted since — roughly 8 years. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 76 m² it's 22.9% larger than the typical home in the postcode (62 m² median across 44 EPCs). It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 89% of similar EPCs).
45 Birchwood Road's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 22 Jun 2020
45 Birchwood Road has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1996.
£434,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.2% per year over 21 years.
£400,000
Growth on file: 8.2% per year over 21 years.
45 Birchwood Road is notably below the street on epc rating.
Price per m²
£5,251
Street avg £4,505
Floor Area
76 m²
Street avg 75 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
West Byfleet Rail Station — railway station.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.3dB

28 November 2017Most recent
£400,000
+12.7%over 2 years1 May 2015
£355,000
+43.4%over 4 years1 October 2010
£247,500
+17.9%over 5 years16 September 2005
£210,000
+180.2%over 9 years13 August 1996
£74,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in KT14 6DP: £450,000 (2025–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
4.4 t/year
Street avg 3.5 t/year
KT14 6BT
Closest school
0.3 km
Fullbrook School. 17 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Low
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.