Get started64 Birchwood Road is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in West Byfleet (KT14 6DP). It has a recorded floor area of 77 m² (around 829 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (June 2025) shows a D (score 60), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in May 2019 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Very Poor to Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 87), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £449,000 is 17.4% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£461/sq ft) was about 52.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £382,500 in March 2021. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. At 77 m² it's 24.2% larger than the typical home in the postcode (62 m² median across 44 EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Price for 64 Birchwood Road has grown more than fourfold since the 1997 starting point.
£449,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.7% per year over 24 years.
£382,500
Growth on file: 6.7% per year over 24 years.
On habitable rooms, 64 Birchwood Road stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£4,968
Street avg £4,533
Floor Area
77 m²
Street avg 75 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
West Byfleet Rail Station — railway station.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.3dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Roof insulation improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
12 March 2021Most recent
£382,500
+112.5%over 17 years1 August 2003
£180,000
+2.9%over 9 months8 November 2002
£175,000
+114.1%over 5 years22 May 1997
£81,750
Median price across the last 5 sales in KT14 6DP: £450,000 (2025–2021).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.9 t/year
Street avg 3.5 t/year
KT14 6DQ
Closest school
0.3 km
Fullbrook School. 17 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Low
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.