Get startedCleeve Cottage is a six-bedroom detached house in West Byfleet (KT14 6DL). It has a recorded floor area of 218 m² (around 2347 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band G. The latest certificate (June 2018) shows an F (score 25), near the bottom of the EPC scale. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 74), a 3-band jump.
Held since August 1996 — that's 30 years off the open market, well above the local norm. Only one transfer is on record with HM Land Registry, suggesting it has stayed in the same hands for a long time. At 218 m² the property is well over the postcode median (79 m² across 9 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 78% of similar EPCs). 6 bedrooms is on the larger side for this postcode, where 4 is the typical count. Today's modelled estimate of £1,127,000 sits 333.5% above the 1996 sale of £260,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£111/sq ft) was about 63.7% below the postcode norm.
Cleeve Cottage's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Cleeve Cottage's modelled value sits at over four times its earliest registered sale price (1996).
£1,127,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£260,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Cleeve Cottage outperforms the street on floor area by a wide margin.
EPC Rating
25 (F)
Street avg 36 (F)
Floor Area
218 m²
Street avg 187 m²
CO₂ Emissions
19.0 t/year
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Camphill Court — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.3dB

15 August 1996Most recent
£260,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in KT14 6DL: £287,700 (2022–2011).
Vernham Madeira Road West Byfleet
Sold May 2022
Madeira House Flat 4 Madeira Road West Byfleet
Sold Jul 2018
Madeira House Flat 6 Madeira Road West Byfleet
Sold Sept 2014
Madeira House Flat 1 Madeira Road West Byfleet
Sold Aug 2014
Madeira House Flat 3 Madeira Road West Byfleet
Sold May 2010
Street avg 12.6 t/year
Habitable Rooms
9 rooms
Street avg 7 rooms
KT14 6EH
Closest school
0.2 km
West Byfleet Infant School. 16 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.7dB