Get startedMadeira House is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in West Byfleet (KT14 6DL). It has a recorded floor area of 73 m² (around 789 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band D. At 73 m² this is the 4th smallest of 5 units on EPC record in Madeira House, where floor areas span 71–79 m². The building's EPC ratings span D to C, with this unit at the bottom. On EPC score it ranks last in the building (63 versus a best of 77). The latest certificate (April 2011) shows a D (score 63), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. Main heating runs on electricity. The latest certificate is from April 2011, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £341,000 is 18.5% above the 2014 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£365/sq ft) was about 25.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 73 m² it sits well below the postcode median (177 m² across 9 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Last sold in September 2014, so it's been off the market for around 12 years.
Madeira House's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 13 Apr 2021
Madeira House valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£341,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.0% per year over 3 years.
£287,700
Growth on file: 2.0% per year over 3 years.
On epc rating, Madeira House runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,927
Street avg £3,694
Floor Area
73 m²
Street avg 74 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Camphill Court — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.3dB

18 September 2014Most recent
£287,700
+6.6%over 3 years28 July 2011
£270,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in KT14 6DL: £249,999 (2022–2010).
Vernham Madeira Road West Byfleet
Sold May 2022
Madeira House Flat 4 Madeira Road West Byfleet
Sold Jul 2018
Madeira House Flat 1 Madeira Road West Byfleet
Sold Aug 2014
Madeira House Flat 3 Madeira Road West Byfleet
Sold May 2010
Madeira House Flat 2 Madeira Road West Byfleet
Sold Jan 2010
CO₂ Emissions
3.5 t/year
Street avg 2.6 t/year
KT14 6FB
Closest school
0.2 km
West Byfleet Infant School. 16 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.