Get started41 Brantwood Gardens is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in West Byfleet (KT14 6BZ). It has a recorded floor area of 58 m² (around 624 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (May 2023) shows a D (score 58), a step below the typical UK home. When first surveyed in April 2009 the rating was G, the property has climbed 3 bands since. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Poor to Good, hot-water efficiency went from Very Poor to Good and main heating went from Very Poor to Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Good to Poor. At 58 m² this is the 13th smallest of 20 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 50–60 m². The building's EPC ratings span E to C across 20 units on file.
It hasn't traded since April 2002, a hold of 24 years that's notably long for the area. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 15% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £269,000 sits 113.3% above the 2002 sale of £126,101. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£202/sq ft) was about 21.4% below the postcode norm.
41 Brantwood Gardens's estimated value is more than triple its earliest registered sale price (1998).
£269,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 15.0% per year over 4 years.
£126,101
Growth on file: 15.0% per year over 4 years.
41 Brantwood Gardens is notably below the street on price per m².
Price per m²
£2,174
Street avg £3,145
Floor Area
58 m²
Street avg 57 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Elmstead Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.0dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating system upgraded to a more efficient system
Heating controls changed
Hot water system upgraded
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
Replaced storage heaters with gas boiler
Connected to mains gas supply
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water system upgraded
Window efficiency improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
19 April 2002Most recent
£126,101
+70.4%over 3 years26 June 1998
£74,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in KT14 6BZ: £245,000 (2023–2021).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.4 t/year
Street avg 3.8 t/year
KT14 6JS
Closest school
0.2 km
The Marist Catholic Primary School. 12 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.5dB